Privacy Policy

What it covers

This policy establishes how we handle the information we learn about you when you visit our site. BEP CPD Online follows the principles set out in the Data Protection Good Practice guidance from the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.gov.uk).

The Basildon Education Partnership (BEP) hold and process personal data in accordance with all current legislation relating to data protection and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Collection

You can browse the Professional Development Web site without disclosing any information about yourself. It is only when you complete a form that requests personal or e-mail BEP that you can be identified. When completing forms you may be asked for information such as your name, establishment, email etc.

How BEP uses the information:

  • To book a place for you on Professional Development events
  • To send information about forthcoming events you might be interested in
  • To generate invoices for event fees/charges
  • To inform the Event Manager of any special requirements or assistance you require
  • To populate a users account with information relevant to that user.

Security

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. We have implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will continue to enhance our security procedures, as new technology becomes available. BEP employees and processors who have access to personal data are required to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits the BEP CPD Online website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

Cookies used on our website

Session Cookies
Name Purpose Expires
ASPSESSIONID This cookie is set by our site to maintain session state. We also use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won’t have to do it for every page you request from our site. When you close your browser.
cT We use this cookie to as part of our error handling system to improve our site. This cookie is only set when an error occurs on the site. When you close your browser.
Google Analytics
Name Purpose Expires
_utma For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 2 years
_utmb For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 30 minutes
_utmc For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. when you close your browser
_utmz For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics. 6 months

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Note: By doing this some areas of the website, features, and information may not function or display properly.

Notifications of Changes

As we create new services that may generate a need to amend this privacy statement, we will highlight such changes on the Web site home page. You will also find available the Previous Privacy policy statement.

Information sharing and disclosure

BEP will not disclose, sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone, or use the data for any other purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected. BEP will not share your information with 3rd parties or other organisations external to the Consortium. Request for personal information to view any personal information BEP holds should be made in the first instance to the BEP Administrator gwise@basildonbep.org.uk

Questions or suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this statement or have any concerns about the processing of your personal data by BEP, please send an e-mail to gwise@basildonbep.org.uk

Contact Details

By Post

Basildon Education Partnership (BEP)

Room 7

c/o L Block

The Basildon Lower Academy

Timberlog Close

Basildon

Essex

SS14 1UX

By Email

gwise@basildonbep.org.uk

 

By Telephone

01268 498819

 

By Fax

01268 557797